The Rural Economic Development team of Shen NGO has developed a guideline on establishment and management of consumer cooperatives. The first two seminars already took place in Hartavan (Aragatsotn Marz) and Berdavan (Tavush Marz) communities.
In May next seminars will be held in Paravakar (Tavush Marz), Ttujur (Gegharkunik Marz) and Shaghat (Syunik Marz) communities.
The head of the Gegharkunik diocese and Yalkezian Foundation's representatives on the opening ceremony of drinking water pipeline.  Opening ceremony of kindergarten in Darpas village of Lori marz.  High-speed internet in Aragats village  Community center of New Yedesia was founded jointly by USAID, Orange-Armenia, Shen and community members.  Repaired streetlight in Tegut will attract new vacationers to the village.  In Koghbavan farmers will also have new orchards on the former unused lands  Opening ceremony of kindergarten in Sevkar village of Tavush marz.  First introduction to superfast Internet  We help a farmer from Sisian to sell his asparagus to the restaurants of the Mariott hotels.
A Major Rural Development Agency in Armenia
Shen promotes social-economic development and empowerment of remote, vulnerable communities with active involvement of community members. Through transferring new knowledge and skills, promotion of employment, improvement of community infrastructures, strengthening CBOs, we strive to make those communities attractive for life and work.
Shen's mission is very appealing to Diaspora Armenians who aim to support their compatriots in Armenia to become well off and empowered to create their prosperity with their own hands. If you share this idea, join us - following in the footsteps of Yalkezian Foundation (www.yalkezian.com).
Shen NGO was created in 1988, by a group of professors and students of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute to address some of the urgent humanitarian problems that faced people of Armenia. As time changed we made a shift from outreach projects to Integrated Community Development. Yet considering the potential vital role of Market Forces in income generation for rural popualtion we engage facilitative ladership dealing with market players alongside the value chain aiming at sustainable outcomes for our economic development projects (M4P projects).
The cornerstone of all Shen development projects is long-term sustainability which is our vision since the establishment for all the implemented activities in over 350 rural communities of Armenia. This has been accomplished with significant support of our sister NGO Shen France and the Armenian Diaspora. We would also like to acknowledge hereby our partner donors - World Council of Churches, Christian Aid (UK), IFAD, EED (Germany), ICCO (the Netherlands), Oxfam Novib (the Netherlands), EPER (Switzerland), KASA Foundation (Switzerland), UNDP, UNFPA, USDA, FAO, DFID, USAID, SDC (Switzerland).
In 2010, right after entering Armenian market, Orange Armenia, a subsidiary of France Telecom, started cooperation with Shen within the framework of its Corporate Social Responsibility policy. Thus, long-lasting successful cooperation with the transparent and socially responsible multinational corporation is bringing tangible and sustainable outcomes in about 10 vulnerable communities of Armenia annually.