Presentation of the Grant Program 2019, Training Schemes for Grants in the Gegharkunik Region
Within the framework of the project “Development of the Fruit Market in the marzes of Vardenis and Vayots Dzor” a small grants competition was held in 2019. On January 31, "Shen" NGO organized a meeting in...Read more
Kick off Dzithanqov village development program
Integtrated development program of Dzithanqov village of Shirak Marz kicked off. It is a two-year programme, which includes a series of activities aimed at sustainable economic development of the village, as...Read more
Peculiarities of vegiculture in greenhouses
On December 20, within the framework of EU funded project “Integrated Support for Sustainable Economic Development in Rural Mountainous Areas of Armenia” hosted a theoretical lesson on "Peculiarities of...Read more
Discussion of horticulture issues with stakeholders
On December 17-19, Syunik Development NGO and Shen NGO organized a discussion on “Horticulture issues in Armenia” within the framework of the project “Development of the fruit market in Vardenis and Vayots...Read more
Strategic planning of marketing groups activity
On November 30 in Yeghegnadzor the annual meeting of marketing groups and grantees of Vayots Dzor and Gegharkunik marzes took place. 23 Project beneficiaries from Vayots Dzor and Gegharkunik marzes...Read more
Visiting Fruit Storing Refrigerated Warehouse and Supermarket Network
On November 12 and 15 the beneficiaries of Horticulture Market Development Project from Vayots Dzor and Gegharkunik provinces participated in exchange visits / practical seminars on Visits to Fruit Cold...Read more
Presentation of best practices in the field of canning and drying fruits
On November 7 and 9 the beneficiaries of the Horticulture Market Development project from Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor provinces participated in the exchange visits / practical seminar on "Experience Exchange...Read more
Beneficiary farmers at ArmProdExpo 2018
On November 2-4 took place the annual ArmProdExpo 2018 exhibition, the largest food & beverages trade fair in Armenia. The beneficiary marketing groups of Horticulture Market Development Project from...Read more
Presentation of a major Russian fertiliser producer company in Yerevan
On October 25, EuroChem Russian fertili ս er producer and four Armenian input importer/trader companies signed an agreement on cooperation in Yerevan. One of these four Armenian companies is ArtAgro LLC with...Read more
Expertise exchange in intensive horticulture
On October 22 and 24, 38 beneficiary farmers of Horticulture Market Development project from Vayots Dzor and Gegharkunik marzes participated in the cross visit / practical seminars on Operation of intensive...Read more