Seminar on greenhouse management and local valuable varieties of vegetables for cooperatives
On April 5 and 6 theoretical training/seminars on Greenhouse Management and Vegetable Growing Technology and Description of Valuable Local Vegetable Crop Varieties took place in Koti village of Tavush province and Ashotavan community of Syunik province respectively. Both seminars were organised in the scope of IFAD funded project "Promoting Inclusive Horticultural Value Chains in Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Moldova". In Ashotavan the participants were 20 women-farmers of Victoria Raspberry Cultivating cooperative. And the participants of the seminar in Koti were 15 members of the local "Frontier Farmer" cooperative. At the end of the seminars the participants were provided with the agro-technical guideline and Catalog of the Local Valuable Crop Varieties published by Scientific Center of Vegetable and Industrial Crops.