Support to Akunq Organic Agriculture Training Center
Akunq Training Centre of Organic Agriculture is the first and so far the only organically certified training and demonstration centre in Armenia for farmers having intention to get into organic agricultural production. All land plot (7 ha) is organically certified and part of it, 4 ha, is under cultivation. The farmers already use the services of the Centre.The Centre is established with generous support of UNDP GEF, BfdW, Rhône-Alpes and several other sponsor organisations. Today the Centre has fully equipped premises for conducting classroom trainings and consultancies, demo mobile greenhouse, fruit tree and shrub nursery as well as annual crops fields. All services are provided for free of charge. At the same time, it is planned to start for the first time in Armenia the organic cereals seeds production for which we anticipate financial support.
Expected outcome:
The interested Armenian farmers will receive knowledge and skills on various crops' organic cultivation methods at the Center.
Akunk, Kotayk Province
Requested sum in Euros: