Agricultural cooperatives
At the beginning of the 90ies of the XX century, Armenia was the first country among the former Soviet republics that implemented mass privatization of agricultural assets, including land, livestock, poultry, and machinery. As a result, more than 340,000 private small-size farms (1.5 ha per farm) with over 1.3 million land parcels were created. However, small and fragmented farms, as well as the application of mostly outdated and resource-extensive farming techniques and technologies, were hindering the efficient organisation of agricultural production. Old and dilapidated infrastructure, difficulties in marketing agricultural produce, lack of access to financial services, inadequate opportunities for skills enhancement and vocational training, and poor professional extension services significantly deepened rural poverty that, in 2020, comprised 27% of the whole Armenian population.
Water Drain
Since 1999, the plantation of community orchards on abandoned reserve lands has been an essential part of our activities. After analyzing the achieved outcomes, we decided to review the strategy of establishing new fruit orchards. Particularly more favorable conditions were created for fostering rural entrepreneurship and supporting individual farmers. We engage farmers, who had determination but lack of the means to plant orchards on poor lands. After assessing the agricultural potential of the communities, we support farmers by ameliorating their barren and poor lands and rehabilitating irrigation systems. The beneficiaries have a direct and substantial financial and in-kind contribution to this process.
Today the rural poor rely on informal markets often monopolised and not intended to meet their basic needs. Given the mentioned factors, we came up with new ideas and approaches to assist smallholder farmers in switching from mainly subsistence agriculture to cash crop production. Since 2010 we have implemented the Making Markets Work for the Poor (M4P) innovative approach in our income generation projects. Essentially we facilitate smallholders to get better involved in the leading profitable value chains that ultimately convert into higher incomes for them.
Furthermore, in 2013 we initiated new projects emphasizing the income generation of rural households through community mobilization, particularly the organisation and development of agricultural cooperatives. It aims to mobilize community members to identify common agriculture problems and find consolidated solutions. As a first step, we promote the creation of the simplest community-based entities – consumer or marketing (non for profit) cooperatives (Success Stories of Cooperatives (2019)).
Farmers gradually realize the benefits of cooperation in all agricultural production and marketing stages. The increasing number of newly established consumer and agricultural cooperatives demonstrates the effectiveness of the adopted strategy.
Organic Agriculture
"Shen" NGO is a pioneer in introducing organic agriculture practices in Armenia, aiming to create a new sustainable and environmentally friendly income source for rural households. Starting from 2000 till 2012, with financial and thematic support of HEKS-EPER as the leading partner, we were promoting the development of organic agriculture by disseminating information on organic agriculture cultivation methods among farmer groups and individual farmers. This endeavour was a part of the HEKS-EPER regional programme in South Caucasus countries. It was done by developing free advisory services for farmers as well as raising awareness of organic fruits among local consumers. During these years, our other partners, Chene-France, Bread for the World, ICCO, UNDP GEF, and the Regional Council of Auvergne Rhône-Alpes, co-funded this project.
The main objectives of the project were:
• initiating organic extension group;
• establishing private local organic certification body;