Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
On October 13, the opening ceremony of the completed project on integrated community development in Hartavan of Aragatsotn marz took place. First the opening was blessed by Tatev Archbishop Sargsyan. This event attended French Ambassador Henry Reynaud, Francis Gelibter, Director of Orange Foundation, Aragatsotn marzpet S. Sahakyam, Shen NGO representatives, community members and other guests. The project where the community had had a significant contribution was funded by Orange Foundation within its One Village initiative.
Due to sustainable operation of the newly established milk producers cooperative (furnished with all necessary lab equipment, mobile milking machines, milk collection truck, and milk cooling tank) the incomes of villagers will get increased. It is already operating a renovated and fully furnished kindergarten for 50 children in Hartavan. The internal (for homestead land plots) irrigation network is constructed, the drinking water supply improved as well as football and volleyball fields built at the local school. The community centre hall’s stage is furnished with certain necessary items and local dance group is provided with costumes. Now Hartavan has its own barbershop, an office for veterinarian and agronomist, as well as the medical centre furnished with necessary equipment and its nurses trained.
8 September 2014
From August 17 to 27, on the initiative of the Armenian Medical Union of France (UMAF) the subsequent project of "Glasses for Armenia" was implemented this time in Vardenis sub-region.
Seven specialists from France examined all the children of the region with eyesight problems, made and handed over 241 special glasses. At the same time, glasses were provided also for over 1500 people with eyesight problems. According to Gegharkunik Field Office of Shen NGO, this humanitarian initiative was highly appreciated by the population. On their turn, Program Manager and UMAF Vice President Leon Artinian and Treasurer Bedros Ohanian expressed their gratitude for collaboration with Shen.
The first computers in this village have created a lot of enthusiasm among young people.  30 women now earn money from their handwork - embroidered textile in one of the most disenfranchised areas of Armenia - Chambarak.  This irrigation canal remained ruined for many years. Now it is ready for the next irrigation season.  The first training in the newly constructed gym in Karaberd  The ecological education always comes with practical activities  Discussion about ecology in Yeghnajour  Farmers in Ayrum get their property titles for the lands on which peach orchards have been planted with the support of Shen  The products from this greenhouse have a large market in Yerevan  In 2009, 6000 oak trees were donated to the State Forest Department. Another 2000 seedlings were donated to 3 rural communities
Shen NGO Publications
"Milestones of Organic Agriculture in Armenia" Yerevan, 2012 (in English).
"Apricot Value Chain in Armenia" Yerevan, 2012 (in English)
"Pomegranate tree, fig tree and persimmon parasites and diseases and the fight against them", M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan 2012 (in Armenian)
"Euzophera punicaella in Armenia and the fight against this insect", M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan 2012 (in Armenian)
"Farm Management Manual for Fig, Persimmon and Pomegranate, Part 2" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, 2012 (in Armenian)
"Farm Management Manual for Fig, Persimmon and Pomegranate, Part 1" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, 2012 (in Armenian)
"B&B management", "Economic Integration of Refugees" project team, Yerevan, April 2012 (in Armenian)
"What is Organic Agriculture" Yerevan 2011 (in Armenian)
"Wild Harvest Culture in Organic Agriculture" Yerevan 2011 (in Armenian)
"Biohuus Production" Yerevan 2011 (in Armenian)
"Land Erosion" Yerevan 2011 (in Armenian)
"Handbook of Ecolology" M.Davtyan, Ed. A.Melikyan, ArahetPress, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2010(3-rd Edition, in Armenian)
"Organic Animal Husbandry" Yerevan 2010 (in Armenian)
"Organic Food for Consumers" Yerevan 2010 (in Armenian)
"Organic Agriculture Extension Services" Yerevan 2010 (in Armenian, English, Russian )
"Upgrading Markets of Sub-Tropical Fruits in Meghri, Southern Armenia" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, 2010 (in English)
"Livelihoods Assessment Report in Meghri, Southern Armenia" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, October 2010 (in English)
"Gender Equality Report in Meghri, Southern Armenia" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, August 2010 (in English)
"Disaster Risk Reduction Report (Meghri region, Southern Armenia)" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, June 2010 (in English)
"Consumption Habits and Purchasing Behaviour Survey Report (Meghri region, Southern Armenia)" - M4M project team, Bern/Yerevan, 2010 (in English)
"Production of Organic apricot in Armenia, New Direction" 2007 (in English)
O.Wetterwald, Establishment and Operation of Forest Tree and Shrub Nursery in Jraber, Yerevan, 2006 (in English)
Available in Armenian upon request
V.Avagyan, Production of Biohumus and Applications, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2008.
M.Davtyan, Handbook of Ecolology; Ed. A.Melikyan, Dar Press, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2007.
O.Wetterwald, Reestablishment of Jrvezh Arboretum, Shen NGO Publication, Yerevan, 2005.
A.Zaqaryan, The Yew Tree (Taxus baccata L.) in Zangezur Region of Armenia, Science and Technology, v. 485, pp.15-20, 2004.
V. Urutyan, Market Assessment for Organically Grown Produce, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2006.
Shen NGO Organic Extension group, Strengthening Organic Agriculture: A Learning Experience for Armenia, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2006.
Shen NGO Organic Extension group, Organic Agriculture- challenging movement, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2006.
Experts group - Shen NGO and Ministry of Agriculture of Armenia, Production of Organic Apricot in Armenia, Shen NGO Publication,Yerevan, 2007.
S.V.Harutyunyan, Agrichemical Evaluation of Irrigation Water in Armenia, J. Agricultural Chemistry, n. 4, p.34, 2001.
G.Snapyan, Scientific and Practical Aspects of Solar Energy Application for Fruit and Vegetable Drying, Shen NGO Publication, 2000.
G.Snapyan,Solar Drying of Fruits and Vegetables in Armenia, The International Journal of Small-Scale Food Processing, n. 25, p.14, 1999.
S.Harutyunyan, S.Abovyan, Apricot orchards of Armenia, Shen NGO Publication, Yerevan, 1997.