Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
On September 15, the Orange Armenia Foundation and Shen NGO representatives visited Tsovak village of Gegharkunik marz to learn about the local kindergarten supported by these two organizations.
Kindergarten is attended by 62 children and 14 locals work there. Parents pay 3,000 AMD per child for food and village municipality - 13 thousand (kindergarten monthly expenses are 615 thousand AMD for salary, 60 thousand for utility and 150 thousand running costs) that ensures sustainable operation of the kindergarten.
28 August, 2015
Armenian Medical Union of France (UMAF) organized and implemented "Eye-glasses for Armenia" project. This time it was carried out in Noyemberyan sub-region. The doctors held double check-ups of initially diagnosed 351 children, for 260 of them eye-glasses were made and provided to them on the site. The project did not pass by the adults, 2100 of which were also provided with eye-glasses.
18 August, 2015
After commissioning Shaghat community main irrigation pipeline a large group of local farmers initiated establishing a marketing cooperative. Within the scope of Yalkezian Foundation project the experts of Shen NGO facilitated a public discussion of possible sectors that may increase the local households' incomes as well as the development issues of newly established Shaghat Cooperative.
Orchard in Lusakn in 2003  Repaired streetlight in Tegut will attract new vacationers to the village.  The pre-school class is ready.  The community is waiting for computers and Internet  The event hall of Aygedzor village is ready for the first event.  In the kindergarten of Darpas.  Thanks to the irrigation, the villagers of Ayrum can cultivate vineyards  The first computers in this village have created a lot of enthusiasm among young people.  Children are waiting with the sponsor for the opening ceremony of kindergarten in Pambak.