Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
The beneficiaries of the training on Armenian national knit slippers, which was implemented in 2012 in Getik community of Gegharkunik Region under the auspices of a Viennese architect Heike Elizabeth Barth, are already able to organize the production and sale of their products in a coordinated way. Nune Mirzoyan from the village of Martuni submitted a project on the organization of a similiar training to Caritas organization which was carried out in April of this year.
Mastering the skills of monochrome hand-knitting enabled the participants of the knitting club to organize a beautiful exhibition in Chambarak on April 15. The exhibition was attended by representatives of Caritas and other non-governmental organizations and community members. Henceforth, 12 more women in Chambarak will have employment.
Sevkar's kindergarten one month after the opening.  School's gym in Noyemberyan fully furnished with the financial help of Orange-Armenia.  The community center of Torfavan works actively, even if the renovation is not completed yet  Computer center in Noyemberyan has a 1000 visitors monthly.  The water collectors are built in a appropriate way in Pambak  USDA representative visits the first organic fair organized by Shen.  Solar heaters in kindergarten in Sevkar provided by UNDP.  The official opening ceremony of the event hall of Aygedzor village.  The ecological education always comes with practical activities