Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
On 13-14 November Shen has organised a seminar on advanced agricultural technologies and tools for its lead farmers and cooperative members, totally 27 people from Vardenis, Vayots Dzor, Chambarak, Tavush and Sisian regions. This event were organised within the scope of several projects financed by Brot fur die Welt (Germany), HEKS/EPER (Switzerland) and Yalkezian Foundation (Canada) international development organisations.
The seminar took place in Shen office where two companies, Spetsmash and Im Aygi, offering agricultural machinery and tools presented their products. The participants asked various questions on technical parameters and terms of sale. Then they visited Nairi Fruit agriproduce processing company where they got acquainted with both solar and gas dryers. The next day the seminar participants visited Hrashk Aygi, the leading agricultural machinery/tools and input supply store. The store managers presented their products and answered the questions of visitors. Our beneficiary farmers visited also another input supply store, Natalie Agro in Yerevan. In both stores farmers bought some pesticides for their orchards.
This event was highly valued by the participants who expressed their appreciation during certification ceremony in Shen Office.
Children involved in beekeeping  Community center of New Yedesia was founded jointly by USAID, Orange-Armenia, Shen and community members.  Repaired streetlight in Sevkar will attract new travelers to the village.  Morning flag set ceremony at Yegnajur camp  The computer training is a priority for Shen  Tomatoes ready to be dried  Young people in Lorout hope that from now on the garbage collection will be organized periodically by local authorities  First festivity at the community center of Norkert  A French Armenian volunteer bakes lavash in Yeghnajur