Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
On May 13 Orange Foundation and Shen NGO attended the opening ceremonies of the computer centres at Uyts and Bnunis communities of Syunik Marz.
On the same day the two partners also visited Ashotavan to assess the improvement works so far done by their support in the local kindergarten.
13 May 2015
The youngsters of Aragats, Hartavan and Kuchak rural communities planted respectively 500, 550 and 750 trees within Green Communities project of Shen NGO and support of Yalkezian Foundation.
In all three communities the irrigation and regular garbage collection have been organised too.
12 May 2015
The Rural Economic Development team of Shen NGO has developed a guideline on establishment and management of consumer cooperatives. The first two seminars already took place in Hartavan (Aragatsotn Marz) and Berdavan (Tavush Marz) communities.
In May next seminars will be held in Paravakar (Tavush Marz), Ttujur (Gegharkunik Marz) and Shaghat (Syunik Marz) communities.
Morning flag set ceremony at Yegnajur camp  A new inhabitant in Yeghnajur  Repaired streetlight in Tegut will attract new vacationers to the village.  USDA representative visits the first organic fair organized by Shen.  Water is now available at the households in Pambak.  Dental equipment donated by Shen-France  Discussion about ecology in Yeghnajour  Consulting farmers on organic agriculture.  The ecological education always comes with practical activities