Opening ceremony of Akunq training centre
On September 14, the opening ceremony of the first Organic Experimental and Demonstrational Training Centre, based near Akunq village of Kotayk Marz, took place in Armenia. The significance of the training center for the sustainable development of organic agriculture in Armenia is manifold. The center aims to promote organic farming...
The word "shen" means a well-to-do, a prosperous village in Armenian. It is our goal that all the villages of Armenia will become "shens" in the foreseen future.
Shen NGO was created in 1988, by a group of professors and students of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute to address some of the urgent humanitarian problems that faced people of Armenia. As time changed we made a shift from outreach projects to Integrated Community Development. Yet considering the potential vital role of Market Forces in income generation for rural population we engage facilitative leadership dealing with market players alongside the value chain aiming at sustainable outcomes for our economic development projects (M4P projects).
The cornerstone of all Shen development projects is long-term sustainability which is our vision since the establishment for all the implemented activities in over 350 rural communities of Armenia. This has been accomplished with significant support of our sister NGO Shen France, Yalkezian Foundation and several other Armenian Diaspora organisations. We would also like to acknowledge hereby our partner donors - World Council of Churches, Christian Aid (UK), IFAD, BfdW (Germany), ICCO (the Netherlands), Oxfam Novib (the Netherlands), HEKS-EPER (Switzerland), KASA Foundation (Switzerland), UNDP, UNFPA, USDA, FAO, DFID, USAID, SDC (Switzerland), Région Auvergne Rhône-Alpes.