Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
Evaluation mission of Shen NGO projects funded by Yalkezian Foundation took place. Mr. Joe Yalkezian, Board member of Yalkezian Foundation, visited Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, Tavush and Syunik marzes where he discussed the progress of ongoing projects activities. In Tavush marz where the project is beeing implemented for 3 years steady increase of households incomes is registered.
By 2012 about 60.000 young trees of different varieties (oak, junipers, acacia, wild apple and pear) will be ready to be planted in the forest  First festivity at the community center of Norkert  Pambak kindergarten was provided with the furniture and stuff.  Shen supports the community to get rid of stones on the reserve land, after which it will be privatized to the villagers  The head of the Gegharkunik diocese and Yalkezian Foundation's representatives on the opening ceremony of drinking water pipeline.  The newly constructed gym in the school of Karaberd, Shirak region  Children in the community center of Avazan  Children first evaluate the works done.  Volunteers plant oak seeds for the future nursery