On May 12, a workshop/consultation took place at Shen office with participation of the staff of Agriculture and Livestock Service Centres (ALSC) established by CARD Foundation in different regions of Armenia. Shen officers proposed to the seminar participants a new model of operation of ALSCs based on Markets for Poor...
The word "shen" means a well-to-do, a prosperous village in Armenian. It is our goal that all the villages of Armenia will become "shens" in the foreseen future.
Shen NGO was created in 1988, by a group of professors and students of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute to address some of the urgent humanitarian problems that faced people of Armenia. As time changed we made a shift from outreach projects to Integrated Community Development. Yet considering the potential vital role of Market Forces in income generation for rural population we engage facilitative leadership dealing with market players alongside the value chain aiming at sustainable outcomes for our economic development projects (M4P projects).
The cornerstone of all Shen development projects is long-term sustainability which is our vision since the establishment for all the implemented activities in over 350 rural communities of Armenia. This has been accomplished with significant support of our sister NGO Shen France and the Armenian Diaspora. We would also like to acknowledge hereby our partner donors - World Council of Churches, Christian Aid (UK), IFAD, BfdW (Germany), ICCO (the Netherlands), Oxfam Novib (the Netherlands), HEKS-EPER (Switzerland), KASA Foundation (Switzerland), UNDP, UNFPA, USDA, FAO, DFID, USAID, SDC (Switzerland), Région Auvergne Rhône-Alpes, Yakezian Foundation (Canada).