Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
On August 12 the opening ceremony of the computer center of Khndzorut community of Syunik Marz was held. The project was supported by Orange Armenia. The opening was attended by community members and representatives of Shen NGO.
The provided broadband internet connection will enable the inhabitants of the community, including the youth and school children, to make use of all the opportunities offered by the internet. In particular, people will have an affordable means of telecommunication.
Young people in Lorout hope that from now on the garbage collection will be organized periodically by local authorities  Solar energy generated on the roof is a way of savings to heat water.  School's gym in Noyemberyan fully furnished with the financial help of Orange-Armenia.  Flour mill restarted operation after Aniv provided  support  Opening of kindergarten in Vahan village was eagerly awaited.  Water is now available at the households in Pambak.  In 2009, 6000 oak trees were donated to the State Forest Department. Another 2000 seedlings were donated to 3 rural communities  During the last three years the number of children of Aragats kindergarten grew from 20 to 84  The first training in the newly constructed gym in Karaberd