Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
November 3 was marked with the opening ceremonies of computer centers in Akori community of Lori Marz and Voskepar community of Tavush Marz. Both centers are provided with fast internet connection which has raised great interest among the youth. L. Martirosyan, Direcor of Orange Armenia Foundation, Shen field office representatives and community members were present at the ceremonies.
14 October 2014
On October 13, the opening ceremony of the completed project on integrated community development in Hartavan of Aragatsotn marz took place. First the opening was blessed by Tatev Archbishop Sargsyan. This event attended French Ambassador Henry Reynaud, Francis Gelibter, Director of Orange Foundation, Aragatsotn marzpet S. Sahakyam, Shen NGO representatives, community members and other guests. The project where the community had had a significant contribution was funded by Orange Foundation within its One Village initiative.
Due to sustainable operation of the newly established milk producers cooperative (furnished with all necessary lab equipment, mobile milking machines, milk collection truck, and milk cooling tank) the incomes of villagers will get increased. It is already operating a renovated and fully furnished kindergarten for 50 children in Hartavan. The internal (for homestead land plots) irrigation network is constructed, the drinking water supply improved as well as football and volleyball fields built at the local school. The community centre hall’s stage is furnished with certain necessary items and local dance group is provided with costumes. Now Hartavan has its own barbershop, an office for veterinarian and agronomist, as well as the medical centre furnished with necessary equipment and its nurses trained.
The new community center of Daranak  40 children will attend kindergarten in Vahan village of Gegharkunik marz.  The renovated school in Argina  The first computers in this village have created a lot of enthusiasm among young people.  Opening ceremony of kindergarten in Darpas village of Lori marz.  It needs hard efforts until the land is ready for cultivation.  Refugees from Kalavan have also a modern dental service  Flour mill restarted operation after Aniv provided  support  Discussion about ecology in Yeghnajour