Horticulture development project in Koti-Voskevan-Baghanis community cluster
Starting from 2012 Yalkezian Foundation in collaboration with Shen NGO initiated an integrated project for Koti, Voskevan and Baghanis villages primarily aiming at rehabilitation of irrigation at homestead orchards and enhancing agricultural capacities of the local peasants. The core ideology of the project was to attain maximum efficiency of to-be spent efforts, time and money. For that purpose the consortium selected a relatively new and practically approved methodology being applied in development projects worldwide – Making Markets Work for Poor (M4P), as well as already mainstream Integrated Community Development methodologies and relevant tools. Implementation of this project via enforcing these two approaches would yield in additional incomes for the locals from their more intensively and efficiently cultivated orchards as well as improvement and diversification of the social life in Koti, Voskevan and Baghanis.
In brief, the main sustainable results achieved in 2004 in Koti, Voskevan and Baghanis villages are:
• Farmers bought and planted more than 1,500 fruit tree saplings.
• Some 70-75% of Koti and Voskevan households grow a whole range of high quality vegetables on their homesteads that except internal (in-home) consumption have been sold in their communities.
• The project efficiency is apparent judging from the number nicely cultivated gardens in the target villages: this comes to prove the desire and commitment on behalf the locals to get reengaged in high value agriculture and particularly horticulture activities.
• According to calculations done by Shen the net income from the production of vegetable in 2014 comprised 200,000 AMD per 1000 m2 area annually that is higher by 40% compared to that for the previous year.
• An agricultural input supply small store is operating now in Koti where locals can buy various pesticides and basic agricultural tools. Moreover, the project facilitated establishment of commercial links between the local store and one of biggest input stores in Armenia, Hrashq Aygi. This cooperation ensure smoother start-up operation (consignment transactions) for such a small business on one hand, and on the other hand, guarantee the high quality of sold pesticides. Now not only buyers from Koti but also those from adjacent villages visit this store and buy necessary products instead of buying them, for instance, in Ijevan or Yerevan input stores.
Other donors excited with the results of Shen-Yalkezian project in the mentioned communities decided to bring their contribution in the wellbeing of the local farmers. Particularly:
• French Armenian benefactor, Shen France member, Hrayr Hrachian had financed the partial renovation, furnishing and heating of Koti kindergarten where 54 children attending today. All running costs of kindergarten are borne equally by the community budget and kids parents
• Orange Armenia set up a computer center in Voskevan that provides broadband internet services.
• One of the important achievements in Koti, is newly constructed 14 greenhouses partly financed by UNDP and SMEDNC whereas in line with M4P approach individual farmers invested AMD 400,000, a low interest loan.
• In 2014 a businessman from Slovenia set up a workshop producing spirits made from locally grown fruit in Voskevan. Some 25 local workforces is planned to get engaged in that production.
M4P Training
Shen is glad to announce the launch of a training programme on Making Markets Work for Poor (M4P) approach for Armenian NGOs and development organizations. Free of charge training programme will give a comprehensive introduction of the approach and will take the participants through the main concept which has been applied in a number of Armenian rural development projects.
Particularly the participants will learn: