The project aims at increasing the incomes of apple, pear, plum grower households in Gegharkunik marz through improving the quality and increasing volume of yield as well as through facilitating market links in existing value chains. Through the application of M4P fundamental principles-systemic action, sustainable change, large-scale impact and facilitative role, the project will reach long term sustainable impact.
1. Introducing Vardenis farmers to an electronic agricultural market
In mid 2013 Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia launched a new market development project, E-agro, an electronic market for all agriculture related stakeholders. E-Agro is the first project in Armenia, as well as in the region at large, which utilizes modern technologies to the benefit of farmers and agricultural entrepreneurs. It is an extensive online agricultural market accessible via computer and mobile phones, where farmers can sell and buyers can find agricultural commodities without intermediaries. Moreover, it is a comprehensive "social network" for everyone engaged in agriculture - farmers, buyers, food-processing companies, service providers, researchers, NGOs, etc., where they can find all necessary information and services, from sales announcements to smart-farming consultations, agro-news, statistics and weather forecast. E-Agro is aimed at increasing competitiveness of farmers and food-processing SMEs through creating new marketing opportunities, providing tools for smart farming and offering cost-optimization mechanisms.
The Project decided to introduce this innovative market development tool to its beneficiary farmers. In March 2014 in three villages introductory seminars have been conducted with more than 50 farmers attended at. Ani Manukian, E-Agro Project Coordinator, has been invited to present this virtual marketing platform during these seminars. Ms Manukyan explained the attenders of seminars how to get registered free-of-charge at www.eagro.am where the seller and the buyer get an opportunity to contact each other directly, without intermediaries avoiding time waste and transportation expenses. She presented also several useful online services of E-Agro including consultancy where a user can get and/or advertise information on all aspects of farming techniques, agricultural machinery services, selling/buying agricultural inputs and the like.
In the line with its strategy to pursue sustainable income generation activities as well as adherence to M4P concept and tools Shen is going to continue this new collaboration with Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia working in Horticulture Development Project in Vardenis sub-region as well as its other agricultural value chain development projects elsewhere in Armenia.
2. Trainings
Starting from April of 2013, the beginning of agricultural year, a series of training on modern farming techniques and agricultural marketing is being initiated in the target communities. Particularly trainings on preparatory works in orchard (pruning, trunk lime coating, etc.), integrated plant protection, production of biohumus, selection and sales of saplings has been conducted for the farmers from Vardenis and Yeghegnadzor regions. An introductory training on agricultural marketing issues has been conducted for these farmers too.
Aiming at to reinforce the theoretical knowledge delivered during the trainings the project selected 10 homestead orchard based demo plots in the target villages where project experts demonstrate various farming techniques. The demo plot owners as well as their peer farmers further apply the skills acquired during open-air classes.
In May we organised a tradefair of agricultural inputs, machinery/tools as well as financial institutions with participation of several leading Armenian operators in the field. The tradefair attended farmers from all beneficiary villages as well as farmers from other communities of Vardenis region.