Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
For the first time the organic certified Armenian products produced with Shen assistance had been presented at the 22nd International Trade Fair for Food and Beverages ProdExpo 2015. Also for the first time a special section on organic food were organized at ProdExpo 2015. Totally 9 organic food producers with 18 products: herbal teas, dried fruit, juices, fresh fruit, honey and the like were presented at Shen umbrella booth.
Though organic food market recently has started developing in Russia the consumer interest towards our products appeared to be significant. Thus based on acquired contacts during Prodexpo 2015, Shen plans to facilitate establishment of new commercial links between wholesale buyers in the Russian markets and Armenian organic food producers.
First day after the opening of Darpas kindergarten.  Practical training on biohumus production in organic orchard in Dprabak.  Organic orchard in Dprabak gathered young people of 6 neighboring communities.  Representatives of EPER and SDC visit one of beneficiary farmers at his raspberry field.  First medical post in Shirak  Opening of St. Sargis chapel in faraway village of Yeghnajur  First festivity at the community center of Norkert  Dental equipment donated by Shen-France  The computer training is a priority for Shen
Updated on 22 November, 2014
In 2011 the "Glasses for Armenia" project was initiated and implemented by the French-Armenian Medical Union and with the support of Shen NGO. The beneficiaries of the project were the residents of ten villages in Aragatsotn Marz who are served by the medical ambulatory of village Nerkin Bazmaberd, also, the 15 villages served by the Medical Center of town Talin and the residents of town Talin. The doctors examined initially diagnosed 263 children and provided on the spot special glasses for 225 children. The project did not overlook adults either and 1394 of them were provided with free glasses.
In 2013 the same project was successfully replicated in Vayots Dzor marz where 650 children out of the 1500 who had undergone preliminary medical examination, were re-examined. Professional consultation was provided to 350, and for the 270 patients optical eyeglasses were made on the spot and delivered to them. More than 1200 pairs of glasses were provided to the elderly and 5 persons were advised a surgical intervention.
Already the third time in 2014 the Armenian Medical Union of France (UMAF) organized and implemented "Eye-glasses for Armenia" project. This time it was carried out in Vardenis sub-region. The doctors held double check-ups of initially diagnosed 407 children, for 241 of them eye-glasses were made and provided to them on the site. The project did not pass by the adults, 1469 of which were also provided with eye-glasses.