Home : Community Development : Income Generation : Environmental : M4P Projects : Completed Projects : Call for Support : Publications : Reports : Join us
From April 2 to 7, 2016, in Brno, Czech Republic, took place annual international agricultural trade fair Techagro 2016. Techagro 2016 is considered N1 in Central and Eastern Europe where more than 400 exhibitors, agricultural machinery/tools manufacturers as well as producer companies of fertilisers and pesticides from Czech Republic, EU countries, USA, Russia and Belarus, presented latest trends in the field. Usually annually 100,000 farmers and general public visit that prominent event. Shen's specialists took part in the exhibition for the first time. Participation goal was to learn about the innovations and try to establish contacts with agricultural machinery manufacturers. In particular, the experts paid attention to the new techniques and modern methods of cultivation of small gardens.
24 March, 2016
On March 5, 2016, Shen NGO held its annual meeting which assessed as satisfactory the performance of the organization during the previous two years and approved the projects of 2016. The meeting elected a new board and instructed to apply the approved criteria for selection of beneficiary communities.
Repaired streetlight in Tegut will attract new vacationers to the village.  The first computers in this village have created a lot of enthusiasm among young people.  First acquaintance with the piano in Yeghnadjour  Thanks to the high quality seeds and consultation provided by Shen, villagers have received good harvest of potatoes.  The population of Koghbavan is ready to collaborate  Shen supports the community to get rid of stones on the reserve land, after which it will be privatized to the villagers  Opening of St. Sargis chapel in faraway village of Yeghnajur  40 children will attend kindergarten in Vahan village of Gegharkunik marz.  First introduction to superfast Internet
Updated on 10 November, 2015
Since 2011 the Union of French-Armenian Doctors of Paris (UMAF) with support of Shen implements the "Glasses for Armenia" annual program. So far residents from Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik and Tavush provinces were beneficiaries of the project. The French doctors prepare and provide on-site the prescription glasses to the children who beforehand passed eyesight checks. The project serves also the elderly population thus providing them free of charge glasses. Over these years more than 1,200 children and 6,000 adults had received glasses.