Our strategy is to support maximum number of beneficiaries in strengthening operating value chains by applying various facilitative approaches (Apricot Value Chain in Armenia, 2012). Therefore we try to boost activities that potentially result in substantial quality agricultural produce providing higher income for the entire community. We also believe that our best contribution to the well-being of the vulnerable communities will be empowering them to meet their own needs themselves.
Solar driers in Sardarapat and Argina
"Aniv" Universal Credit Organisation
As a step towards supporting small and medium enterprises in rural Armenia, in 2000 we have launched a lending program through "Aniv" Rural Small Business Support Foundation. The initial capital of the Foundation was formed by IFAD (International Fund for Agricultural Development) Rural Services Development Program through the Government of Armenia and Shen. As in other activities, we were offering technical assistance and advice to our borrowers as well as close monitoring for early detection of possible problems.
The goal of the revolving Fund (Aniv means "wheel" in Armenian) was to create employment and prevent emigration from Armenia by providing up to USD 15,000 loans to rural enterprises to start agricultural processing facilities, small and medium production enterprises and services. People from poorer communities who did not have access to bank credits due to high interest rates and tough collateral requirements, were "Aniv" Foundation clients. Aniv Foundation was active in Shirak, Lori, Aragatsotn, Tavush, Vayots Dzor and Syunik marzes. By 2005 over 350 loans have been disbursed with the total sum of USD 3,4 million, at 12% annual rate and 3 years period, 1500 sustainable work places have been created.
In 2006 the Government of Armenia decided that foundations could no more engage in crediting and had to register credit organizations to continue their activities. In October, 2008 Aniv Foundation, has applied to the Central Bank of the RA and "Aniv" Universal Credit Organisation was registered and is already active in Syunik, Aragatsotn and Tavush marzes.
In April 2009 the contract was signed between MCA-Armenia and UCO "Aniv" to implement the MCA-Armenia credit component. This credit component is a part of MCA-Armenia Water-to-Market project which aims to provide technical assistance to farmers by transition of knowledge and new technologies, as well as to provide agricultural loans to beneficiary farmers(www.aniv.am).
A small hydro power station built on loan. Oak casks and barrel shave a great demand. Swiss cheese production in Stepanavan.
Economic Integration of Refugee Communities of Gegharkunik marz (2012-2013)
Project is supported by EED through founding of German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
The goal of the project: The refugee population and the poor local population in 29 communities in Gegharkunik marz apply gained knowledge to improve their econcomic situation.
Poverty and vulnerability are dire in remote rural areas that are inhabited with refugees and particularly in Chambarak and Vardenis regions of Gegharkunik marz. Gegharkunik marz differs from other regions of Armenia with large number of refugees who populate small mountainous villages. Most of the refugees have fled from urban areas of Azerbaijan and have not had any experience in agriculture. Needs assessment of the population of mentioned regions show extremely low indicators of economic and social development mainly because of very low level of integration.
Gegharkunik marz is situated around the shores of the Lake Sevan where the average altitude is about 1850 meters above sea level, and climatic conditions are severe. More than 80% of the communities live at 1900 meters above sea level and higher. This implies very limited options for income generation through agricultural production. These areas are also prone to frequent natural disasters: winter frosts, hailstorms, and droughts. The main agricultural productions are animal husbandry, production of cereals and potato. The productivity of cereals and potato, however, is very low: in beneficial years, these yields generate a minimal income just hardly enough for supporting basic household needs. Moreover, in case of a natural disaster, households appear on the verge of starvation.
Major problem identified during the assessment is that the refugees are not integrated economically and because of this the living conditions are much worse as compared to other population of Gegharkunik marz. To improve the situation the trainings, workshops and seminars are organized that help refugees to believe in their own capabilities and think seriously about income generation opportunities. Participation of locals in the trainings is welcomed and encouraged. Capacity building is the main tool of the project to attract the refugees in getting involved in income generation activities. The project covers two poorest sub-regions Vardenis and Chambarak of Gegharkunik located in the south east and east of the marz.
The main objectives are: