Updated on 16 November, 2015
Project Location Requested sum in Euros Expected outcome Status
Introduction of fruit drying technologies Aragatsotn, Armavir and Tavush marzes 85.000 The incomes of farmers in 4 communities inceased by 30% Finance needed
Development of organic food processing in Armenia Aragatsotn and Armavir marzes 85,000 Organic farmers will have better access to markets Finance needed
Pilot Project: Promotion of 6 Agricultural Cooperatives Tavush, Syunik and Aragatsotn marzes 240,000 Over 680 households in 6 villages substantially improve their livelihoods Finance needed
Establishment of Training Center for Organic Agriculture Akunq, Kotayk marz 30,000 Armenian farmers will get knowledge on organic cultivation methods First phase (10,000) is financed by Rhone Alpes (France)
Renovation of the kindergarten, providing furniture (for 40 children) Meghri, Syunik marz 25,000 Young women have oportunity to work, children are well taken care and gain appropriate social skills Finance needed
Community Center renovation Arapi of Shirak marz 9,500 The community will have place for gatherings and better integration opportunities Finance needed
Summer camp for children from poor families of Shirak marz. v.Yeghnajur, Shirak marz 5,000 annually 250 children will spend their holidays in healthy environment per year free of charge. Finance needed for 2016